Richard Montgomery

Inscription.
This Monument is erected by the order of CONGRESS 25th Janry 1776, to transmit to Posterity a grateful remembrance of the patriotism conduct enterprize & perseverance of Major General RICHARD MONTGOMERY, Who after a series of successes amidst the most discouraging Difficulties Fell in the attack on QUEBEC, 31st Decbr 1775. Aged 37 Years.

INVENIT ET SCULPSIT. PARISIIS. J.J. CAFFIERI SCULPTOR. REGIUS ANNO DOMINI. MDCCLXXVII.

Erected 1787 by St. Paul's Chapel, Authorized by the Continental Congress in 1776.

More about this marker. The Latin text, translated roughly, is as follows: Designed and sculpted in Paris by royal sculptor J.J. Caffieri, in the Year of the Lord 1777.

It seems that while the marker was sculpted in 1777, it was not installed until 1787, due to the interference of the Revolutionary War.

1. Richard Montgomery. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 4, 2008, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.)

2. The General and The Monument. Trinity Church Wall Street website entry:
Excerpt: “Patriots quickly seized upon the story of Montgomery’s life—and his heroic death—to build support for separation from Britain. Poems lauding his exploits were published in colonial newspapers,
Designed by Jean Jacques Caffieri, sculptor to King Louis XV of France. It was completed in 1777 but could not be installed until 1787.
and an anonymous propagandist published ‘Dialogue between the Ghost of General Montgomery Just arrived from the Elysian Fields; and an American Delegate, in a Wood Near Philadelphia,’ in which the specter of Montgomery urges revolution. On January 25, 1776, Congress approved creation of a memorial for Montgomery—the first monument ever commissioned by the United States. Benjamin Franklin, who would oversee the monument’s construction in France, was advanced 300 pounds sterling to cover the costs (about $45,000 today).” (Submitted on January 25, 2015.)

3. America's First Monument - Historic Towns of America.
On January 25, 1776, Congress approved creation of a memorial for Montgomery, the first monument ever commissioned by the United States. The Smithsonian defines the Montgomery Monument as the nation's first monument.
(Submitted on June 11, 2023, by HistoricTownsOfAmerica.com - Guy Saladino of Long Beach, New York.)

HistoricTownsOfAmerica.com - Guy Saladino, June 11, 2023
America's first monument
4. St. Paul's Chapel
The Richard Montgomery memorial is in the middle of the exterior wall of the St. Paul's Chapel.
5. First American Memorial?
That is what this placard claims. It is below the Richard Montgomery marker and explains that Congress commissioned the memorial in 1776, and St. Paul's Chapel erected it in 1787.
The State of New York caused the remains of Maj. Gen. Richard Montgomery to be conveyed from Quebec and deposited beneath this monument the 8th day of July 1818.

General Richard Montgomery
In 1787, St. Paul’s Chapel erected a monument to honor General Richard Montgomery, the first officer to die in the American Revolution. The Continental Congress commissioned this monument in 1776, the first American memorial. Montgomery’s body was interred at St. Paul’s in 1818, 43 years after his death.
7. Engraving of American Revolutionary War General Richard Montgomery.