Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

William (Uncle Bill) Lewis

By Dale K. Benington, July 10, 2010
Inscription. William Lewis was born in Winchester, Tennessee, in 1810 as a slave. When he was old enough, Lewis was taught the blacksmith trade. By working at odd times, he was able to save enough money to purchase the freedom of his wife so his children would be born free.

William Lewis came to Chattanooga in 1837 when it was still called Ross' Landing. He continued to work and soon paid for his own freedom. In 1851 Lewis purchased the freedom of his mother, brother and sister. He operated a blacksmith shop at this location and became very prosperous during the civil war. His men forged the shackles for Andrews' Raiders after the famous locomotive chase from Big Shanty, Georgia, to Chattanooga, and his son, George, fitted them on each prisoner.

Erected 1990 by Mary Walker Historical and Educational Foundation.

View of historical marker affixed to the southeast corner of a commercial building on the northwest corner of Market Street and West 7th Street.
features William, Uncle Bill, Lewis. Marker is in this post office area: Chattanooga TN 37402, United States of America.

View of historical marker looking north on Market Street.
View of historical marker looking west on West 7th Street.
View of historical marker to the left of the picture with the state historical marker featuring William, Uncle Bill, Lewis to the right of the picture.