Cayce in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Congaree Creek

Inscription. (Front text)
On February 15, 1865, as Gen. W.T. Sherman's Federal army advanced to Columbia, Gen. O.O. Howard's Army of the Tennessee found its way blocked by Confederates entrenched behind Congaree Creek and defending the Old State Rd. bridge. Gen. George G. Dibrell's dismounted cavalry brigade, supported by infantry and artillery, manned the nearby earthworks, portions of which survive.
(Reverse text)
Gen. Charles R. Woods' 1st Div. of Gen. John A. Logan's XV Corps pushed Federal skirmishers ahead while one of Woods' brigades crossed upstream and turned the Confederate right flank. Dibrell's force withdrew from Congaree Creek and then from its earthworks, retreating to Columbia. Though the Confederates set fire to the bridge the Federals saved it and made their camp nearby that night.

Erected 1998 by The 15th Regt. S.C. Vols., Sons of Confederate Veterans. (Marker Number 32-30.)

2. Battle of Congaree Creek Marker, reverse side