Near Trading Post in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Murder on the Marais des Cygnes

Inscription.
The bloodiest single incident in the Kansas-Missouri border struggles, 1854-1861, occurred May 19, 1858, when about 30 Proslavery Missourians seized 11 Kansas Free-State men near Trading Post and marched them to a ravine 225 yards northwest of this marker. Lining up their prisoners, they callously shot them down, killing five and wounding five others. One escaped injury by feigning death. Northerners were horrified, and John Greenleaf Whittier immortalized the fallen in a poem, "Le Marais du Cygne."

A few weeks after the massacre John Brown arrived here and built a two-story log "fort," about 14 x 18 feet, which he occupied with a few men through the summer. In December he made a raid into Missouri in which 11 slaves were liberated and one man was killed. Brown's famous "Parallels," dated January 3, 1859, at Trading Post, pointed out that "hell is stirred from beneath" because of his raid while no comparable action had been taken to find and punish the Marais des Cygnes murderers.

A Brown follower, Charles C. Hadsall, bought this property in 1858. Later, adjacent to the site of the fort, he built the stone house which stands here today. The building and grounds were presented to the State of Kansas in 1941 by Pleasanton Post, Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Erected by Kansas
Historical Society.

Rear (north facade) of Hadsall House in background

1. Marais des Cygnes State Historic Site. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of the Marais des Cygnes Massacre. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Hadsall House Front (South Facade)
This is the dedication stone on the reconstructed Hadsall House - at one time several years ago - this building contained a small museum.
5. Marais des Cygnes Massacre Site
6. Marais des Cygnes Massacre Site
Headstone of Austin Hall - one of the surviving victims of the Massacre. He is buried next to the Victim's Monument in the Trading Post Cemetery.