Montezuma Castle National Monument in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Community

Inscription.
A farming community of perhaps 200 people prospered here for more than three centuries. The Castle was home to 35 or so of these people. Archeologists suggest they may have fled what is today the Flagstaff area due to overpopulation around A.D. 1100. Their name, “Sinagua,” is a variation of the Spanish “sin agua,” which means “without water.”

The excavation of mounds of broken pottery, worn-out tools, animal bones, and other trash at the base of the cliff has enabled archeologists to reconstruct some of the Sinagua’s rich lifeways – all reflections of their intimate relationship with the land.

Erected by National Park Service.