Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gideon Ball House

By Mike Wintermantel, March 20, 2011
Inscription. This Italianate style mansion was built in 1862 for the Honorable Gideon J. Ball (1811-1886). A silversmith and farmer, Ball became clerk of Erie town council in 1836 then County Auditor and Treasurer. He served seven terms in State House of Representatives, and as a Whig was elected State Treasurer 1849-1850. During the Civil War, he was a Union Army Major. Daughter Oceana "Osie" (1843-1933) lived here to her death at age 90. From 1933 to 1974 this was the Ball Home for the "Aged, Respectable, Maiden Ladies of the Episcopal Faith."

Erected 1992 by Erie County Historical Society and Erie Insurance Group.