Near Orange in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wreck at the Fat Nancy

Inscription. Here, on 12 July 1888, occurred one of Virginia's largest train disasters, the wreck of the Virginia Midland Railroad's Train 52, the Piedmont Airline. As it crossed the 44-foot-high, 487-foot-long trestle, called the Fat Nancy for a local African American woman who served as a trestle watcher and reported problems, the trestle collapsed. Nine passengers were killed, including two Confederate veterans, and more than two dozen were injured. Also killed was civil engineer Cornelius G. Cox, who had earlier designed the current culvert and earthen fill to replace the unstable trestle. Former Confederate Lt. Gen. James Longstreet, another passenger, survived.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JJ-3.)

Looking east at the marker. The trestle spanned Laurel Creek at a point just east of the marker's location and near the modern highway. Presently the railroad line runs further to the south.
3. The Markers and the Old Railroad Grade
Looking beyond the marker is a path through the trees. After the disaster the railroad build an embankment with a stone culvert, to replace the trestle. That embankment stands today just north of the modern highway, and the culvert remains to allow Laurel Creek to pass.
4. Current Culvert at the Wreck of the Fat Nancy trestle site
5. Detail of the Current Culvert at the Wreck of the Fat Nancy trestle site
Memorializing Cornelius Cox, the civil engineer who designed the replacement railroad right-of-way and Laurel Creek culvert for the Fat Nancy wooden trestle. Cox was killed in the wreck of the Virginia Midland Railroad's Train 52, the Piedmont Airline, on July 12, 1888.