Near Eatonton in Putnam County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rock Eagle Mound

Inscription. One mile west of this point is a stone mound believed to have been constructed by prehistoric Indians before Columbus discovered America. The mound is composed of white quartz rocks, forming the shape of a bird in flight with its head turned toward the east and wings outspread. It measures 102 feet from head to tail and 120 feet from wingtip to wingtip, while the body rises to about 10 feet above the surrounding surface. The mound is thought to have been built for burial purposes.

Now restored
Photo was taken on west side of Hwy 441
The marker stands with other signs at the entrance to the Rock Eagle 4-H Center. US Highway 441 is to the left in the photo.
5. Rock Eagle Mound
Photo taken from four story observation tower.