Charles Town in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Zion Episcopal Churchyard

Notable Occupants

Inscription.
The present church, the fourth on this site, was completed in 1851. Federal troops occupied it during the Civil War and severely damaged it.

The churchyard contains the graves of many Washington family descents. They are buried near the eastern edge of the church. Several other notable Charles Town residents are buried here as well.

George W. Turner attended the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, 1827-1831 (Robert E. Lee attended 1825-1829). Turner served in the U.S. Army until he resigned in 1836 and returned home to Charles Town. John Brown’s men shot him on the streets of Harpers Ferry on October 17, 1859: one of four civilians killed. His grave is on the west side of the church toward the south wall.

John Yates Beall was a Charles Town resident who served in Co. G, 2nd Virginia Infantry, until he was wounded and discharged. He then sought to serve as a privateer on the Great Lakes. Eventually, he tried and failed to commandeer a train near Niagara, New York, to free captured Confederate officers on board. He was captured, tried, and convicted of espionage. He was hanged on February 25, 1865. His grave is in the northeastern corner of the cemetery. Beall allegedly was a friend of John Wilkes Booth.

Col. R. Preston Chew led Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s Horse Artillery. After the war, he started
the Charelstown Mining, Manufacturing, and Improvement Company in present-day Ranson, West Virginia.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this
marker.
Portraits of John Yates Peall (Courtesy West Virginia State Archives) and Col. R. Preston Chew (Courtesy Virginia Military Institute) appear on the left side of the marker. The lower center of he marker features a picture of “Chew’s Battery in action, from William N. McDonald, A History of the Laurel Brigade (1907).” The lower right of the marker contains a map which highlights significant Civil War Sites in Jefferson County, WV, many of which are interpreted by Civil War Trail signage.

3. Graves in Zion Episcopal Churchyard
4. Grave of George W. Turner
One of four civilians killed by John Brown's men.
5. Grave Of John Yates Beall
6. Grave Of Col. R. Preston Chew
Lt. Col. Roger Preston Chew, Chief of Horse Artillery, The Army of Northern Virginia, C.S.A., 1843 - 1921
7. Zion Episcopal Church