Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Willich's Brigade

15th Ohio - Lieut. Col. Frank Askew.
49th Ohio - Maj. Samuel F. Gray.
15th Wisconsin - Capt. John A. Gordon.
Bridges' (Illinois) Battery - Capt. Lyman Bridges

This brigade, with Hazen's on its right, and S. Beatty's on its left rear, advanced from in front of Fort Wood directly on Orchard Knob during the afternoon of Nov. 23d. It captured the knob which was occupied as a fortified outpost, while Hazen's Brigade carried the ridge to the south of it. During the night of the 23d strong double lines of infantry entrenchments were constructed. The brigade held the entire knob throughout the 24th and the 25th up to 3:15 p.m. The hour of the general advance against Missionary Ridge. The present works indicate the position of the brigade line.

Erected
1890 by the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Commission. (Marker Number MT-140.)

View looking west, from the backside of the historical marker,towards the entrenchments about Bridges' Battery and the Illinois and Maryland Memorial Monuments that are situated at the top of Orchard Knob.

Regarding Willich's Brigade. While this tablet identifies both the location and role played during the military action of this particular Brigade, as well as listing the regimental units that make up this Brigade, not all of its listed regiments have individual markers and/or tablets for the park visitor to view. So of the regiments listed for Willich's Brigade, all of them except for the 68th Indiana have either a marker or a tablet for visitors to view. In explaining this, the NPS staff state the following,

"There is no indication that there ever were bronze tablets (for this unit)...the answer to that question is probably another that would have to be addressed to whatever records survive
View looking east of what is left of the entrenchments along the crest of Orchard Knob that were used by Willich's Brigade, with a distant view of Missionary Ridge.
in the ... state archives respectively (since it was the states that were responsible for providing the unit commemorative features).”

View of page 140 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.