Chester Park in Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minnesota's Oldest Concrete Pavement

Inscription. The streets of this Duluth neighborhood are the first concrete pavements constructed in Minnesota. They were built of portland cement concrete in 1909 and 1910 and ushered in the era of modern roads and streets in the state. A distinctive feature of these pioneer concrete pavements is the scored surface pattern of rectangular grooves. This indented design was used, according to the records of the day, to provide a firm and substantial footing for horses.

Dedicated in 1959 by the
St. Louis County and Minnesota Historical Societies
Duluth Chamber of Commerce
and City of Duluth
[Seal of The Minnesota Historical Society]

Erected 1959 by the St. Louis County and Minnesota Historical Societies, Duluth Chamber of Commerce, and City of Duluth.

5. Minnesota's Oldest Concrete Pavement
6. Dedication Plaque on Marker Pedestal
Dedicated August 27, 1980 to commemorate the 70th anniversary of the construction of the first concrete street paving in Minnesota.
St. Louis County Historical Society
7. How Granitoid Was Made
From Patent No. 856,105, issued June 4, 1907:
"Be it known that we, William J. Sinek and Rudolph S. Blome, citizens of the United States, residing at Chicago, have invented certain new and useful improvements in Pavements and Methods of Making the Same..."

Step 1: Roadway excavated.
Step 2: Macadam foundation laid - crushed rock, cinders, or gravel, compressed to form a smooth, hard surface.
Step 3: Concrete gutter/curb poured.
Step 4: Five-inch-thick base course of concrete laid.
Step 5: Wearing surface added - a composition of cement and crushed granite. In Duluth, a hard black stone called gabbro, found locally, was used, instead of Granite.

"Before the facing has hardened, it is grooved or scored to provide footholds for the horses' shoes... We also brush it crosswise with a bristle brush to slightly scratch its surface so that it will not be too smooth or slippery."
8. Paving the Way
[newspaper article, council minutes, paving contract]

In 1908 a group of Duluth residents, eager to improve streets in their Chester Park neighborhood, petitioned the city for granitoid pavement. Over the next three years the patented material was laid on several streets. At the same time the city made other improvements, installing sidewalks and creating the small park where you now stand.

The granitoid streets served Duluth for more than 90 years. When deterioration set in, local preservationists worked to keep two blocks of the historic paving in place on Seventh Street. Other fragments were salvaged and installed here in 2004.