Glass Farms in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Buschbeck's Brigade

73d Pennsylvania - Lieut. Col. Joseph B. Taft.
73d Pennsylvania - Capt. Daniel F. Kelley.
73d Pennsylvania - Lieut. Samuel D. Miller.
———————

The morning of the 24th the 33d New Jersey, 27th and 73d Pennsylvania joined Gen. Sherman near the mouth of Chickamauga Creek. The two New York regiments marched with the 11th Corps, on the 25th, to Boyce's Station on the Chickamauga. The three regiments reporting to Sherman supported the right of Ewing's Division and were sharply engaged from 10 o'clock until 3:30 P.M. of the 25th in the vicinity of the Glass house, and the slopes near it. The 27th Pennsylvania with one company of the 73d charged the summit of Tunnel Hill, the rest of the 73d holding the position to which it had charged at the Glass house, in which charge Lieut. Col. J. B. Taft of the 143d New York temporarily in command of the 73d Pennsylvania was killed.
Casualties:
Killed 26; wounded 114; captured or missing 107.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-103.)

View of the historical marker situated just to the right of the Loomis Brigade marker in the Pennsylvania Reservation.

View looking south along Campbell Street of the historical marker situated in the Pennsylvania Reservation.
View of page 103 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga "MT-numbered" listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.