Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

New York Monument

11th and 12th Corps, Army of the Potomac, at Chattanooga and Missionary Ridge

View of the New York Monument on the summit of Orchard Knob, with a view of Lookout Mountain in the distant background.
Inscription. [Front/East side of Marker]

To the New York Troops in Howard's Eleventh Corps of Hooker's Command, 11th and 12th Corps, Army of the Potomac, at Chattanooga and Missionary Ridge, Nov. 23, 24, 25, 1863.

Steinwehr's - 2nd Division
Buschbeck's - 1st Brigade
134th N.Y. Infantry - Lt. Col. A.H. Jackson,
154th N.Y. Infantry - Col. P.H. Jones
Orland Smith's - 2nd Brigade
136th N.Y. Infantry - Col. Jas. Wood Jr.
Schurz's - 3rd Division
Tyndale's - 1st Brigade
45th N.Y. Infantry - Maj. Chas. Koch
143rd N.Y. Infantry - Col. Horace Boughton
Krzyzanowski's - 2nd Brigade
58th N.Y. Infantry - Capt. M. Esembaux
119th N.Y. Infantry - Col. J.T. Lockman
141st N.Y. Infantry - Col. W.K. Logie
Hecker's - 3rd Brigade
68th N.Y. Infantry - Lt. Col. A. Von Steinhausen
Osburn's - Artillery
15th N.Y. Battery - Capt. Wm. Wheeler
Headquarters Guard
Co. A, 8th N.Y. Infantry - Capt. A. Bruhn

[Right/North side of Marker]

The infantry and three batteries of the Eleventh Corps. Major General O.O. Howard, commanding, left Lookout Valley one p.m., November 22, 1863, crossing the river
at Brown's Ferry.
Battery I, First New York Light Artillery, Captain Wiedrich, commanding, remained in Lookout Valley and participated November 24, 1863, in the Battle of Lookout Mountain.

Wheeler's - 13th N.Y. Battery was sent to a knoll on the north side of the river, overlooking the low ground traversed by the Corps, during the following days of the battle. The remaining force of the Corps, about 6000 strong, moved over the bridge into Chattanooga and bivouacked that night south of Fort Wood.

About noon November 23rd, the Corps formed north of Fort Wood in close column, with Steinwehr's Division on the right and Schurz's Division on the left, in support of Wood's Division, Fourth Corps, and assisted in capturing Orchard Knob. After the Fourth Corps was in position on Orchard Knob, the Eleventh Corps extended the line from Orchard Knob to the Tennessee River, driving the enemy beyond Citico Creek. In this movement Schurz's Division formed the right and Steinwehr's the left of the Corps.

[Back/West side of Marker]

Sherman's Army having crossed the Tennessee River near Chickamauga Creek during night of the 23rd., General Howard was directed to open Communication with it.

November 24th.the enemy was driven from his works immediately in front of the Corps. from near the mouth of Citico Creek to the East Tennessee
Close-up view of the text on the front/east side of the historical monument.
R.R.

Three regiments of Buschbeck's Brigade, accompanied by General Howard, crossed Citico Creek and marched along the Tennessee River to Sherman's crossing. Wheeler's Battery fired shots in advance of column to drive away enemy's skirmishers.
Krzyzanowski's Brigade supported and was left on north-east side of Citico Creek, under cover of guns of Wheeler's Battery to keep open communications.
The 134th New York Infantry and 154th New York Infantry of Buschbeck's Brigade were temporarily assigned to Orland Smith's Brigade.

[Left/South side of Marker]

On the morning of Nov. 25th. Hecker's Brigade drove the enemy out of his rifle pits in front of Schurz's Division and Krzyzanowski's Brigade rejoined that command. The Corps then marched beyond the northern termination of Missionary Ridge to Sherman's support. A part of the column reaching Sherman's pontoon bridge at 10:45 a.m. and took position about 2 p.m., the right connecting with Sherman's left. High up on the ridge to the south, the left resting on Chickamauga Creek near Boyce's Station (of that day). Here the troops covered themselves with breastworks and remained until the following morning. Schurz's Division occupied the right of the line and Steinwehr's the left.

Three Regiments of Buschbeck's Brigade, attached to Ewing's Division, 15th Corps, supported Loomis's
Close-up view of the text on the right/north side of the historical monument.
Brigade of that Division in the attack on Tunnel Hill. The 73rd Penna., temporarily commanded by Lt. Col. J.B. Taft of the 143rd New York, drove the enemy from the "Glass Buildings" and followed him nearly to the summit of the hill. In this action Lt. Col. Taft was killed.

Erected 1899 by the State of New York. (Marker Number MT233-36.)

Close-up view of the text on the back/west side of the historical monument.

More about this monument. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “14' square at base, 44' high, monument has 3-step base & square pedestal with bronze tablets, star frieze & cornice. Pedestal supports Corinthian column topped by bronze infantryman in the stance of a guard."

Two weeks after initially visiting this historical marker I returned to this site to see members of the National Park Service doing "rehab" work on the New York Monument. These particular National Park Service workers specialize in rehabilitating the stone and metal workings on the monuments
Close-up view of the text on the left/south side of the historical monument.
and buildings that are the responsibility of the National Park Service. They indicated that after the treatment that they were providing the New York Monument, it would be protected from the elements and good for viewing for the next seven years.

Distant view of the historical monument, along with other monuments and markers, on the summit of Orchard Knob.
View of the front/east side of the historical monument.
Close-up view of the statue at the top of the historical monument.