Greensburg in Decatur County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Donnell -V.- State, 1852

Side one:

Luther Donnell was convicted in Decatur Circuit Court (1849) of aiding fugitive slaves, Caroline and her four children, to escape to Canada. In Donnell v. State, Indiana Supreme Court reversed the conviction, claiming that under U.S. Supreme Court decision in Prigg v. Pennsylvania federal law superseded a state law regarding aid to fugitive slaves.

Side two:

Prigg, a pro-slavery decision, was used in this case and elsewhere to benefit the anti-slavery cause. The Underground Railroad refers to a widespread network of diverse people in the nineteenth century who aided slaves escaping to freedom from the southern U.S.

Erected 2007 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Division of Historic Preservation & Archaeology, IDNR, and Decatur County Freedom Trails Association. (Marker Number 16.2007.1.)

1. Indiana Historical Bureau, Donnell v. State, 1852. (Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Slavery and the Indiana Supreme Court: For and Against?. (Submitted on September 18, 2012, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 21, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

6. North/East Corner - - Decatur County Courthouse - Greensburg, Indiana
Indeed the marker is to the extreme right in this photo. BUT, note the well known Indiana tree - growing out of the Courthouse roof.
7. Tree Growing Out of Courthouse Roof . . !
8. South/West Corner - - Decatur County Courthouse - Greensburg, Indiana