Boston in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boston Store

By William Fischer, Jr., June 5, 2011
Inscription.
The Boston Land & Manufacturing Company store, built in 1836, displays a high level of craftsmanship. The fan-shaped lunette above the store front shows the influence of Federal-style architecture. The building's unusual trapezoidal shape results from its north and east walls paralleling the town's important transportation routes - Boston Mills Road and the Ohio & Erie Canal.

Between 1836 and 1904, the building primarily served as a store and post office. An 1881-82 Boston business directory declared that the store specialized in "Clothing, Flour, and Feed." In 1905 the building was converted into a residence and was used as a home by various owners until it was purchased by the National Park Service in 1980.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Cuyahoga Valley National Park. (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Boston Mills Historic District. (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Ohio and Erie Canalway. (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Ohio & Erie Canal Bed at Boston Store
4. Boston Store
By Unknown, undated
[Caption reads] Artist's rendering of the Boston Store and Ohio & Erie Canal as they may have looked in the mid-1800s.
By Unknown, 1881/82
[Caption reads] Hall Brothers advertisement from the 1881-82 business directory. Described as "Akron's most widely known business concern," Hall Brothers owned the Boston Store from 1870 to 1903.