Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Ellsworth

By Richard E. Miller, July 25, 2011
Inscription.
Fort Ellsworth, one of 68 earthen forts built to protect Washington during the Civil War, was constructed in 1861. When completed, the fort had a perimeter of 618 yards and was an irregular Vauban-type star design of French origin. The fort was garrisoned by many regiments in the course of the war. The largest of its guns, a 100-pound Parrott, had a maximum range of 8,428 yards. The fort was named for Colonel Elmer E. Ellsworth, Commander of the 11th New York Fire Zouaves and a friend of President Lincoln. Colonel Ellsworth was the first Union officer to be killed in the Civil War. He was shot at Marshall House, Alexandria, after removing a Confederate flag from the tavern roof, and lay in state at the White House. He is buried in Mechanicville, New York.

Erected by Fort Ellsworth Condominiums.

Wikipedia, July 25, 2011
2. Col. Elmer E. Ellsworth, 11th New York Fire Zouaves (1861)
Street in the Fort Ellsworth Condominium community - at the base of the flagpole, southeast of the community swimming pool. Marker is in this post office area: Alexandria VA 22301, United States of America.

1. Fort Ellsworth. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Ellsworth - Citizen Soldier. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Marshall House, Alexandria, VA. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. Col. Elmer Ephraim Ellsworth. (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
5. Sergt. Francis E. Brownell, 11th New York Fire Zouaves. Medal of Honor recipient "for gallantry in shooting the murderer of Col. Ellsworth at Alexandria, VA, May 24, 1861.” (Submitted on July 25, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
By Matthew Brady, circa 1862
3. Fort Ellsworth