Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

La Doctora María Dolores Gonzáles

By Bill Kirchner, July 22, 2011
Side A:
Dr. Gonzales was a pioneer in bilingual and bicultural education. She developed educational materials for students in New Mexico and Latin America and trained teachers in the curriculum. Born in Pecos, “Lola” taught in the area for many years and at the University of New Mexico. She held a master's degree from Columbia University and a doctorate from Pennsylvania State University. Dolores Gonzáles Elementary School in Albuquerque is named in her honor.

Side B:
New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative
The New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative was founded in 2005 by members of the New Mexico Women's Forum in a statewide effort to recognize women's contributions to New Mexico history on the state's Official Scenic Historic Markers. The Initiative ensures that women's diverse histories will be remembered and told, and will inspire and provide a guide for future generations. The 2006 Legislature funded the project.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

2. New Mexico Historic Women Marker Initiative