Cheatham's Division.

Hardee's Corps.

Moore's Brigade - Brig. Gen. John C. Moore.
Walthall's Brigade - Brig. Gen. Edward Cary Walthall.
Wright's Brigade - Brig. Gen. Marcus J. Wright.
Wright's Brigade - Col. John H. Anderson.
The Artillery Battalion, commanded by Major Melancthon Smith, was composed of the Alabama Battery, Capt. William H. Fowler; Florida Battery, Capt. Robert P. McCants; Georgia Battery, Capt. John Scogin; and Smith's Mississippi Battery, Lieut. William B. Turner.

During the night of the 24th of November the Division excepting Wright's Brigade, was withdrawn from Lookout Mountain and sent to the right on Missionary Ridge, taking position on the right of Hindman's (Patton Anderson's) Division. Wright's Brigade which had been holding Charleston, Tenn., was moved by rail on the evening of Nov. 23d to Chickamauga Station, and thence to the east bank of the Chickamauga, where it operated during the battle between the Shallow Ford and the Lower Railroad bridges.

[Second Tablet of Historical Marker]:
No.
26 Continued................................... C.

When Gen. Baird's Division which was left of the assaulting line of the Army of the Cumberland, had carried the ridge in the vicinity of the observation tower to the south of this position about 5 p.m., Nov. 25th, and turned northward, Jackson's Brigade was thrown across the ridge to face it. Moore's Brigade was moved by the flank in the rear of and to the left of Jackson's. Jackson's Brigade gave way and fell back through the ranks of Moore's, but the later checked the movement and the two Brigades fought as one until nearly dark when they retired down the ridge. Walthall's Brigade having formed line across the ridge while under fire, and extending down the slope, on the first high ground north of the position from which Moore and Jackson had retired, held its ground against Baird's advance until fighting ceased after dark. The Division withdrew toward Chickamauga Station by way of the railroad bridge.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-347A-B.)

View of the text on the second of two tablets that make up this historical marker.
, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1918.

View of the two tablets that make up this historical marker, situated on the east side of the roadway, above a short stone wall embankment, in front of a residence.
View of the historical markers looking north along North Crest Road.
View of the historical markers looking south along North Crest Road.