Near Monticello in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Newspaper Rock

State Historical Monument

Inscription. Newspaper Rock is a petroglyph panel etched in sandstone that records approximately 2,000 years of early man's activities. Prehistoric peoples, probably from the Archoic, Basketmaker, Fremont and Pueblo cultures, etched on the rock from B.C. to A.D.1300. In historic times, Utah and Navajo tribesmen, as well as Anglos, left their contributions.

There are no known methods of dating rock art. Interpreting the figures on the rock, scholars are undecided as to their meaning or have yet to decipher them. In Navajo the rock is called "Tse' Hane' " (rock that tells a story ). Unfortunately, we do not know if the figures represent story telling, doodling, hunting magic, clan symbols, ancient graffiti, or something else. Without a true understanding of the petroglyphs much is left for individual admiration and interpretation.

Newspaper Rock was designated a state historical monument in 1961. It is here for your enjoyment. Please continue to preserve it.

Erected by Utah Parks and Recreation.

Regarding Newspaper Rock. The monument features a flat rock with one of the largest known collection of petroglyphs, hundreds of figures and shapes believed to be carved over the past 1,500 to 2,000 years.

1. More about Newspaper Rock. DesertUSA: The Guide to the American Southwest and Desert Regions. (Submitted on January 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Newspaper Rock. (Submitted on January 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

A more recent marker stating the area is a National Historical Site and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
5. View from Newspaper Rock
Marker is visible at the lower right of photo.