Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Clark

Inscription. James Clark, who was born April 10th 1785 and died May 15th 1832, was, during the many years of his residence in the Village of Kinderhook, a public-spirited citizen, actively engaged in commercial pursuits and always foremost in every enterprise having for its object the improvement and beautifying of the village.

His daughter, Mrs. Peter Bain, has improved and beautified this park, inclosed it with granite coping, and erected this watering-place in memory and in honor of her father.

2. Marker in Kinderhook