Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Lincoln

Inscription. These earthworks are a portion of the original fortifications which made up Fort Lincoln. This fort was built during the summer of 1861 to serve as an outer defense of the city of Washington. It was named in honor of President Lincoln by General Order No. 18, A.G.O., Sept. 30, 1861. The brigade of Major General Joseph Hooker was the first to occupy this area. In immediate command of the fort was Captain T.S. Paddock. The Civil War cannons have been placed here through the courtesy of the Department of Defense to commemorate this auspicious occasion.

Erected by the Fort Lincoln Cemetery.

2. Battery Jameson
The remains of Battery Jameson, which protected Fort Lincoln.
The marker is partially covered by the tree next to the road.
4. 3.4-inch Dahlgren Rifled Boat Howitzer
The two cannon located at the battery are Navy rifled boat howitzer, of a type used during the Civil War.
5. Fort Lincoln Park
The park was built atop Fort Lincoln, is located just south of the cemetery and the Maryland-DC boundary, and occupies the highest ground in the surrounding area.
6. View from Fort Lincoln Park
The Washington Monument is visible 5 miles away when looking southwest from the park heights. The Capitol, hidden by the apartment complex, is also visible from other angles.
Library of Congress, circa 1864
7. E Company, 4th U.S. Colored Infantry - detachment on duty at Fort Lincoln in 1864.