Near Burroughs in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Savannah-Ogeechee Canal

Inscription. Chartered in 1824, the Savannah-Ogeechee Canal was constructed between 1826 and 1830 by African and Irish laborers who moved thousands of cubic yards of earth. A boon to Georgia’s economy, the canal moved cotton, rice, bricks, and natural fertilizer. The lumber industry revived canal usage following a Civil War-era lull, but a yellow fever epidemic blamed on the canal caused a further decline. The canal closed in the early 1890’s as the Central of Georgia Railroad served transportation needs. Beginning at the Savannah River, the canal comprises six locks and 16.5 miles, ending at the Ogeechee River.

Erected 2003 by Georgia Historical Society, the Savannah-Ogeechee Canal Society, Chatham County, and the City of Savannah. (Marker Number 25-16.)