Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oakland Cemetery

Confederates at Rest

Inscription. Battle of Trevilian Station
Here in Oakland Cemetery, beneath small, rectangular stone markers, rest as many as 60 Confederate dead from the Battle of Trevilian Station. Most of them were never identified.

Immediately inside the gate are the graves of the three Towles brothers, all of whom served in Company A, 4th Virginia Cavalry, and died of battle wounds. Sgt. Robert C. Towles was mortally wounded on the morning of June 11, 1864, the first day of the Battle of Trevilian Station, and died in Louisa Court House five days later. The Rev. John Towles had the remains of his other two sons, J. Vivian and James H. Towles, disinterred from other battlefields and buried here.

Also here is the grave of Lt. Col. Joseph L. McAllister, commander of the 7th Georgia Cavalry, who was killed in action while defending Trevilian Station on the afternoon of June 11, 1864. He had refused to surrender and was cut down in a hail of Union bullets. Trevilian Station was the first battle for the 7th Georgia Cavalry, which suffered 38% casualties on the first day, including nearly all of the regiment's officers. Capt. John P. Hines, commander of Company H, rests next to his commander.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 11, 1870.

More about this marker. Flanking the text are portraits of Sgt. Robert C. Towles (left) and Lt. Col. Joseph L. McAllister
2. Trevilian Station Battlefield Driving Tour Stop Nine
(right).

Regarding Oakland Cemetery. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Trevilian Station, June 11-12, 1864. See the Battle of Trevilian Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

3. Daughters of the Confederacy Memorial
"Love Makes Memory Eternal"
This monument is dedicated
with affection, reverence
and undying remembrance
to the memory of the men
who gave their lives at
The Battle of Trevilians
June 11-12, 1864
And who lie buried here
The Mineral Chapter
United Daughters of the Confederacy
1982
4. Confederate Burial Plots
As mentioned on the marker, simple rectangular stones mark these graves, compared to the more elaborate head stones nearby.
5. The Towles Brothers Grave Site
Inscribed "Sons of Rev. John & S.E. Towles," this obelisk marks the resting place of Robert C. (1843-1864), J. Vivian (1839-1863), and James (1845-1864) Towles. All served in Company A, 4th Virginia Cavalry, and all were killed in battle. Based on the dates of death, J. Vivian met his end during the Bristoe Campaign in the fall of 1863. James was killed during the early phases of the Overland Campaign of 1864. And Robert was mortally wounded at Trevilian Station.
6. Towles Brothers Gravestone