Micanopy in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Bartram Trail

By Ray King, May 30, 2011
Inscription. The great Quaker naturalist of Philadelphia made a long journey through the southeastern states in the 1770's collecting botanical specimens. In May, 1774, he visited the Seminole Chief, Cowkeeper, at the Indian village of Cuscowilla located near this spot. His book, "Travels...", provided the earliest reliable account of North Florida landscape, flora, fauna, and Indian life and his vivid images of local scenes inspired Coleridge, Wordsworth, and Emerson.

Erected 1962 by Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials. (Marker Number F-75.)

By Tim Fillmon, April 30, 2016

The marker is located in the historic district of Micanopy, which has several antique shops and eateries.
By Mike Stroud, April 4, 2012
4. William Bartram Trail Marker (r) seen along NE 1st Street, looking north