Brightwood in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fort Stevens

Rock Creek Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

"We haven’t taken Washington, but we scared Abe Lincoln like hell!"
General Jubal Anderson Early

Built between 1861-1863 this structure was originally called Fort Massachusetts and guarded the northern defenses of the nation’s capital during the Civil War. On July 11-12, 1864 Fort Stevens defended the city from a Confederate attack under the command of General Jubal Anderson Early. During the battle, President Abraham Lincoln came under direct fire from Confederate sharpshooters while he witnessed the battle from the parapet of the fort. The Battle of Fort Stevens marks the only time in American history that a seated President came under direct fire from an enemy combatant during a time of war.

Fort Stevens was named after General Isaac Ingalls Stevens. General Stevens was killed on September 2, 1862 during the Battle of Chantilly, Virginia.

[Sidebar:]
In order to construct Fort Stevens, the home of the original property owner, Elizabeth Thomas, was destroyed. Several years after her death in 1917, Ms. Thomas's family was financially compensated by the U.S. Government for the loss of the home and property.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesGovernment & PoliticsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Defenses of Washington, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1786.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains an “Illustration of President Lincoln on the parapet of Fort Stevens.” A photograph of the “3rd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery at Fort Stevens, 1865” appears on the right side of the maker. The sidebar includes a portrait of Elizabeth Thomas.

3. Fort Stevens Marker (replacement)
5. Marker in Fort Stevens