Near Haines Junction, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

The Tatshenshini River

La rivière Tatshenshini

Inscription. {English}
The Tatshenshini River, known as Shawshe Chu in the Southern Tutchone language, begins in northwestern British Columbia and flows nearly 200 kilometers through the traditional territory of the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations into the Gulf of Alaska. The Tatshenshini is a traditional travel route with great cultural and spiritual significance to Southern Tetchome and Tlingit First Nations. Flowing down rugged canyons carved through coastal mountains, post glacier-filled valleys, iceberg dotted lakes and alpine tundra, the Tatshenshine is considered to be one of Canada’s most scenic wilderness trips.

The Tatshenshini is also one of Canada’s most significant ecological areas, providing vital habitat for more than 50 species of mammals, including Yukon’s densest population of grizzly bears. It is an important waterfowl migration route providing rich habitat for more than 40 species of birds, and provides critical spawning areas for salmon. Designation of the Tatsheshini River to the Canadian Heritage Rivers System for its outstanding natural, cultural and recreational value honors the importance of the area for all people.
The Canadian Heritage River System May 2004

[French]
La rivière Tatshenshini, connue sous le vocable de Shàwshe Chú dans le langue des Tuchcones du Sud, prend sa source dans le Nord-Ouest

de la Colmbie-Britannique et traverse sur près du 200 kilomètres le territorie traditionnel des Premières nations de Campgagne et d’Aishihik, jusqu’au golfe d’Alaska. Voie de déplacement traditionnelle, la Tatshshini posséde une grande important culturelle et spirituelle pour les Premières nations de Tutchones de Sud et des Tlingits. Parcourant des canyons creusés à même les montagnes côtières, des vallées glaciaires, des lacs paraemès d’icebergs et la toundra alpine, elle offre au voyageur l‘un des parcours sauvages les plus pittoresques du Canada. La Tatshenshini traverse aussi l'une des régions écologiques les plus importantes du Canada, fournissant l'habitat vital de plus de 50 espèces de mammifères, y compris la plus dense du Yukon la population de grizzlis. C'est une importante voie migratoire pour la sauvagine fournissant riche habitat de plus de 40 espèces d'oiseaux, et fournit des zones de frai du saumon.

Désignation de la rivière Tatshenshini pour les rivières du patrimoine canadien système pour sa remarquable naturelles, culturelles et récréatives valeur respecte l'importance de la région, pour toutes les personnes.
Le Réseau de rivières du patrimonine canadien Mai 2004

Erected 2004 by Government of Canada/Governement du Canada.