Hastings in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

River Habitats

Inscription. The Mississippi River and its backwaters are home to a vast and diverse array of fish and wildlife. The river's natural fluctuations help create an environment rich in vegetation — providing food and habitat for nesting birds, fish, and numerous other creatures.

But modifications such as dams and levees, while helpful to navigation and agriculture, threaten the river's ability to sustain this critical habitat. Water level management is one tool for restoring river habitat.

Restoring River Habitats
The City of Hastings, together with the Mississippi National River and Recreation Area and the non-profit organization Friends of the Mississippi River, is working to preserve and enhance the natural habitat of the river in three areas near this trail.

Birds Along and Around the River
Millions of birds travel along the Mississippi River each year during fall and spring migrations. The river offers numerous food and shelter sources to these birds, making their journeys easier.

Many species of birds also consider the river home. They depend on its habitat as an oasis of food, water, shelter, and space.

Erected by City of Hastings; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, Mississippi National River and Recreation
Area.

More about this marker. [photo captions, clockwise from top]
• Migrating birds, such as this Tundra Swan, are a familiar sight along this stretch of the Mississippi River. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
• The Virginia Rail, pictured
here, is just one of the more than 250 species of birds that inhabit the Minnesota-Wisconsin stretch of the Mississippi. Despite its small size and slight wings, the bird is capable of migrating immense distances.
• This jet fuel terminal was built between Lake Rebecca and the Mississippi in 1951. Flint Hills Resources LP removed the tanks and in 2001 donated 43 acres to Hastings for habitat restoration. Hastings Star Gazette
• The seldom seen Blanding's Turtle is a threatened species in Minnesota. Both the Vermilion River Bottoms, where this turtle was photographed, and the St. Croix River are high quality natural habitats near Hastings. National Park Service
• Before the construction of dams, the river's level usually dropped during the summer, allowing the water's edge to dry and firm. This encouraged the growth of plants such as Arrowhead, pictured here. National Park Service

1. Mississippi National River and Recreation Area. (Submitted on December 10, 2011.)
2. Friends of the Mississippi River. (Submitted on December 10, 2011.)