Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Burton Mound

Inscription. Thought to have once been the Indian Village of Syujtun, this site has yielded some of the most important archeological evidence found in California. In 1542 the village was recorded by Cabrillo while on his Voyage of Discovery, and again, in 1769, by Fr. Crespi and the redoubtable Portola. Don Luis Burton, after whom the mound was named, acquired the property in 1860.

Erected 1966 by the State of California, the Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West, and the City of Santa Barbara. (Marker Number 306.)

Regarding Burton Mound. This site was one of the largest Chumash villages on the coast. Portolá stated that at least 600 people lived here when he visited in 1769. The Santa Barbara Mission was founded in 1786, and the village had disappeared by the early 1830s. In 1923, archaeologist John P. Harrington excavated the property on behalf of the Smithsonian Institution. Over 2,500 objects were uncovered, which are now at the National Museum of the American Indian. This site was declared a California Historical Landmark in 1939, and the marker placed here in 1966.

Chumash, Native American, John P. Harrington, Smithsonian,

3. Ambassador Park