San Bernardino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Arrowhead Landmark

By Michael Kindig, August 30, 2005
Inscription. Located in the foothills of the San Bernardino Mountains directly above the City of San Bernardino, the Arrowhead Landmark can be seen for miles around. This important landmark has for centuries been a symbol of the San Bernardino Valley to the Native Indians and then to the pioneers and settlers that followed.

It is believed to be a natural landmark. The face of the arrowhead consists of light quartz, supporting a growth of short white sage. This lighter vegetation shows in sharp contrast to the surrounding chaparral and greasewood. Indians who inhabited the San Bernardino Valley believed that the arrowhead pointed the way to the hot mineral springs below, with healing qualities, and thus considered it holy ground.

Through the years, numerous forest fires have caused some erosion. But the Arrowhead Landmark continues to preserve its uniqueness and remains a symbol of the "pioneer spirit" of the San Bernardino Valley.

Erected 1988 by Friends of the Arrowhead, Inc., Jack H. Brown, Chairman, J. Willard Monninger, Bruce D. Varner, Robert l. Hammock, Honorary Chairman, Adirenne gaines, Elliott L. Graham, William R. Dahlman, Gerald A. Bean, Richard L. Stauber. (Marker Number 977.)

2. The Arrowhead Landmark Markers

The Arrowhead measures 1375 feet long 449 feet wide and is an area of 7.5 acres.
4. Friends of the Arrowhead, Inc.
This viewsite of the Arrowhead landmark is supported and maintained by donations of time, money and material by people just like you. Every effort is being made to maintain both the natural landmark and this viewsite for your benefit. Your cooperation is helping us keep this site neat and clean is appreciated. please help by not littering and by remaining off the monument.
5. The Arrowhead Landmark
6. The Arrowhead Landmark