Arbor Hill in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Mourned

Inscription. "The face had an expression of absolute content, of relief, at throwing off a burden such as few men have been called upon to bear --- a burden which few men could have borne." - Recollections of New York Secretary of State Chauncey M. Depew.

President Abraham Lincoln's funeral train arrived in Albany, N.Y. on April 25, 1865. Lincoln laid in state at the old State House where mourners passed by for about 12 hours the next day. It is estimated that 50,000 people stood in line to pay their respects to the slain president. The line of mourners extended from the old State House, located just in front of the current Capitol, all the way down to Broadway.

At 2:00 p.m., six white horses carrying the president's hearse led a procession of dignitaries, citizens, and bands. Bells tolled as the parade of mourners escorted the hearse to the train station on Broadway.

Erected 2007 by New York State Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission and Heritage New York.

1. Albany Heritage Area Visitors Center. (Submitted on February 6, 2008, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)
2. "Lincoln's Final Journey". Courtesy:: "youtube.com" (Submitted on May 17, 2011.)

3. President Abraham Lincoln Funeral Honor Guard ::. “An Honor Guard accompanied Lincoln's coffin to Springfield, Illinoirs. This is a list of the Veterans Reserve Corps members. These men were the only ones allowed to move the coffin from
Courtesy of the New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center
2. Lincoln Mourned Marker Detail
place to place during the long funeral journey.” (Submitted on February 27, 2012.)

3. Lincoln Mourned Marker Detail
Alexander Gardner (Courtesy of the Library of Congress), February 5, 1865
4. Lincoln Mourned Marker Detail
Photograph from the last formal portrait sitting, Feb. 5, 1865, in Washington, D.C. "One of five poses taken by Gardner ten weeks before the President was assassinated." (Source: Ostendorf, p. 219) - Library of Congress
5. Lincoln Mourned Commemorative Marker in Quackenbush Square
6. Lincoln Mourned Commemorative Marker in Quackenbush Square
The late afternoon sun falls on the Lincoln Mourned marker which is standing between the trees and the brick building in the photo, a few steps from the entrance to the Albany Heritage Area Visitors Center.