Anaheim in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mother Colony House

By Michael Kindig, January 25, 2012
Inscription. This house was built in 1857 by Mr. Geo. Hansen the promoter of that little colony of Germans who founded what is now the City of Anaheim, and originally stood on N. Los Angeles St. between Chartres & Cypress Sts.

The building was a gift from Mr. E.E. Beazley and the lot on which it now stands was donated by Marie Horstmann Dwyer in memory of her parents who were pioneers and purchased the land October 1st, 1860.

That the pioneers of Anaheim and what they did for us shall not be fogotten this house is prserved by the Mother Colony Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Mother Colony House