Waverly in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Johnsonville

By Ken Smith, August 6, 2011
Inscription. On November 4, 1864, Major General Nathan Bedford Forrest's Confederate cavalry attacked and destroyed the river port of Johnsonville located ten miles west of here on the Tennessee River. Union losses included four gunboats, fourteen steamboats, seventeen barges, and roughly 95,000 tons of quartermaster stores. One hundred and fifty prisoners were captured. This Confederate victory is one of the few known instances of a cavalry defeating a naval force. In 1945 TVA's Kentucky Reservoir flooded Johnsonville.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3E 24.)