Cordele in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

De Soto Trail

Inscription.
Hernando de Soto and his army after crossing to the west side of Flint River near Bainbridge, recrossed it on March 31, 1540, between the mouths of Jones and Gum creeks, and stopped at the town of the Ichisi chief. He was the first that came to them in peace after their departure from the Apalachee country and upon the mound of his village they erected a large wooden Cross, April 1, 1540. The Indians “received it and worshipped it devoutly to all appearance.”

Erected 1940 by DeSoto Quadri-Centennial. (Marker Number 41 0-5.)

De Soto passed through Georgia twice during his famous exploration. (Submitted on August 4, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. De Soto Trail Marker;
US 41 is the road to left. Rose Ave (dirt)is visible behind trees to the right. Photo is looking south.
3. De Soto Trail Marker Post
4. De Soto Trail Marker Post