Wilberforce in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paul Robeson

Special Recognition

— Drs. Camille O. and William H. Cosby —

Inscription.
This handsome bronze memorial of the legendary Paul Robeson is the work of artist George Carlson as commissioned by Drs. Camille O. and William H. Cosby. The Cosbys have graciously donated this work to Central State University to be displayed as a tribute to the great Paul Robeson, actor, scholar, orator and Civil Rights activist. The Central State University Family expresses its thanks and appreciation to the Cosbys for this special addition to our campus.

Erected by Central State University.

1. Paul Robeson. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Paul Robeson. PBS American Masters website entry (Submitted on February 24, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Central State University. University website homepage (Submitted on February 24, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Paul Robeson Bust