Paradise in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The "Bugsy Building"

Inscription. On this site Benjamin “Bugsy” Siegel's original Flamingo Hotel stood from December 26, 1944 until December 14, 1993.

The hotel, which housed 77 rooms, including the notorious Mr. Siegel's “Bugsy Suite” or “Presidential Suite” as it was sometimes referred to, was unique in more way than one. The windowpanes, for instance, were bullet proof, and, although there was only one entrance to the top-floor suite, there were five possible exits. This included a hidden ladder from the hallway closet to a basement tunnel, which lead to an underground garage, where Bugsy allegedly had a chauffeured getaway car awaiting at all times.

But Mr. Siegel's preoccupation with safety and escape routes proved to be geographically misplaced. On June 20, 1947, 300 miles from Las Vegas at the Beverly Hills mansion of his girlfriend, Virginia Hill, Bugsy was killed in a hail of gunfire from unknown assailants.

Since that day, The Flamingo has changed ownership 3 times, including its final sale from Kirk Kerkorian to the Hilton Hotels Corporation in 1970.

Erected by Flamingo Hilton.

7. Benjamin "Bugsy" Siegel