Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clayton’s Div., Lee’s A.C.

By David Seibert, September 22, 2010
Inscription. July 28, 1864. Dep1oyed a1ong the old Greensferry Rd. (West View Dr.) were Gibson’s, Holtzclaw’s and Baker’s brigades (Alabama and Louisiana troops), Clayton’s div., forming the right flank of Gen. S. D. Lee’s A. C. [CS] in the Battle Of Ezra Church.

Moving northward in the heavily wooded area, their assault fell upon the Federal line at. the salient angle (at Laurel Ave. and Archer. St.), occupied by the left flank, Logan’s 15th A. C.

Unsupported on the left and counter-attacked in front, Clayton’s troops withdrew after two attempts to dislodge the Federals. Loring’s div., Stewart’s A. C., deployed in this vicinity, was not ordered into the battle.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-145.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with the same title and similar text erected in 1958 by the Georgia Historical Commission. It had disappeared from this location.