Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Button Gwinnett

Sons Of The Revolution, Daughters Of The American Revolution
Society of Colonial Wars and Colonial Dames of America

Erected 1964 by Savannah - Chatham County , Historic Site and Monument Commission.

By Mike Stroud, September 11, 2011

1. Gwinnett. Gwinnett desperately wanted to command the army on the Second Florida Expedition, which was forming in April, 1777. He tried to raise this army, but failed miserably (Submitted on February 15, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Button Gwinnett. Gwinnett challenged ( Gen. Lacklan) McIntosh to a duel, which was fought on May 16, 1777, at the small town of Thunderbolt, near Savannah. Both were wounded: McIntosh
3. Button Gwennett Memorial
survived, but Button Gwinnett died three days later of gangrene resulting from having the bone of his leg shattered. (Submitted on February 15, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Button Gwinnett - Tragic Hero of the Revolution. Here is a great page about Button Gwinnett's life with lots of pictures. (Submitted on August 21, 2008, by Michael of Des Moines, Iowa.)

5. Button Gwinnett Marker seen in Colonial Cemetery
Courtesy About North Georgia