Rockland in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Rockland Harbor Trail

Snow Marine Park to Rockland Breakwater Light

[Historical Excerpt Transcribed]

General Information
The Rockland Harbor Trail is easy to follow. Allow you and your imagination enjoy the Harbor sights along the way. The trail is approximately 5.5. mile[s] from beginning to end, linking many of the city's open spaces, parks, downtown and waterfront historical sites.

Then
The breakwater is a granite barrier which stretches 4,346 feet from Jameson's Point toward Owl's Head. Nearly 700,000 tons of stone was laid between April 1881 and November 1899 to make up the nine sections of the breakwater.

The initial section of the breakwater was started about 204 feet from the shore and extended out into the harbor 657 feet. Blocks of granite, some weighing up to several thousand pounds, were dropped into the water forming a trapezoid (175 feet at the base and 43 feet wide at the top).

As construction of the jetty progressed, beacons were placed at the southern end as a warning to ships. In 1888 a small portable light station was erected on granite blocks. Between 1886 and 1895 this station was moved four (4) times.

The lighthouse seen today was erected and lit in 1902.

Information provided by the Shore Village Historical Society.
——————
Welcome to the Marie H. Reed
Breakwater Park

This park has been developed by the City of Rockland for the enjoyment of the citizens and visitors to Rockland, Oct. 1990.

In treeline, with breakwater in distant upper left
4. Rockland Harbor Breakwater on a Foggy Day