Waverly Hills in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Glebe of Fairfax Parish

Inscription. The glebe was a 500-acre farm provided for the rector of Fairfax Parish, which included both Christ Church, Alexandria, and the Falls Church. The Glebe House, built in 1775, stood here. It burned in 1808 and was rebuilt in 1820, as a hunting lodge; the octagon wing was added about 1850. Distinguished persons who have occupied the house include the Rev. Bryan Fairfax (8th Lord Fairfax), John Peter Van Ness (Mayor of Washington), Clarke Mills (sculptor), Caleb Cushing (first U.S. Minister to China), and Frank Ball (state senator).

Erected 1969 by Arlington County. (Marker Number 24.)

1. Washington Post article on restoration of the Glebe House. (Submitted on June 4, 2012, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)
2. Wikipedia photo of Glebe House. (Submitted on June 4, 2012, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)

2. The Glebe House
3. The Glebe House