Kenosha in Kenosha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Vessels

Wisconsin's Maritime Trails

Inscription. Native American canoes launched America’s maritime legacy about 12,000 years ago, making them among the world’s oldest watercraft.

Ancient dugout canoes are occasionally preserved when environmental conditions are just right. The canoe above was submerged and waterlogged when it was discovered in 1996 by a twelve-year-old girl and her grandfather in Lake Mary, near Kenosha. They left their find submerged and reported it immediately, allowing Wisconsin Historical Society underwater archaeologists to carefully remove and conserve it. Preserving the dugout required a long process of replacing the water in the wood with a chemical solution that prevents collapse and decay. The 2,000 year old dugout is Wisconsin's oldest known watercraft.

Native American dugout and birchbark canoes were efficient and well-suited for traveling and gathering food along Wisconsin's lakes and rivers.

During the 1800s, Native Americans paddled large fleets of dugout and birchbark canoes along the Lake Michigan coastline. Once a year they headed to Chicago to receive treaty payments offered in exchange for their land and resources. As many as three hundred travelers would land their canoes on Simmon's Island, not far from here. In one account, Lake Michigan's unpredictable and dangerous weather stranded the boaters on the island
for three weeks.

Erected by Wisconsin Historical Society and University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.

in front of Kenosha Public Museum.
 Wisconsin's Maritme Trails. Wisconsin Historical Society (Submitted on July 26, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Photo upper left
This two thousand-year-old dugout canoe was discovered in Lake Mary in Kenosha County. The preserved canoe is now on display at the Kenosha Public Museum. Image courtesy of Wisconsin Historical Society
4. Lower left photo
Image courtesy of Wisconsin Historical Society Archives, WHI #28328
5. Photo upper right
Fire was an important tool for making dugout canoes. Native Americans used controlled burning to fell trees, reduce them to the desired length, and hollow them out. They used stone or metal tools to remove the charred wood and to shape the canoe. When European explorers arrived, they documented and copied the techniques. Woodcarving by Theodore de Bry, from Discovering the New World
6. Photo lower right
Spearing fish from a canoe