Near Louisville in Jefferson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Ogeechee River

By David Seibert, August 2, 2012
Inscription. On Nov. 28, 1864, the Left Wing (14th and 20th Corps) of Gen. Shermanís army [US], less Morganís and Bairdís divisions, 14th Corps, which had marched via Fennís Bridge (10 mi. NW), and Jacksonís and Gearyís divisions, 20th Corps, which were destroying the railroad E from Davisboro, moved from Davisboro to Louisville on this road. At this point, the advance guard found that eight bridges over Ogeechee River and tributaries had been burned by Wheelerís Cavalry [CS]. Pioneers and pontoniers of the 58th Indiana Infantry bridged the river with pontoons and built a corduroy road through the swamp on which the column was able to pass the burned bridges.

Looking northeast (toward Louisville) at the bridge over the Ogeechee River.