Woodbridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

End of the Water

Belmont Bay

Inscription. Occoquan Creek flows in front of you. Occoquan is an American Indian word meaning at the end of the water. The Dogue Indians may have named this creek. They lived in the area for centuries before European exploration and were part of the Alqonquin nation.

The Dogues’ main village of Tauxenent was located near the Occoquan, most likely on Mason Neck directly across Occoquan Creek from this location. Dogue people called that land Myampses. Early colonial land patents refer to it as Dogg’s Island.

First Contact

Englishmen established Jamestown in May, 1607. As their relations with the local Powhatan people became hostile, they explored further inland. In June, 1608 John Smith led an expedition up the Potomac and found the Dogues’ king’s howse. As many as 175 people occupied this village, which Smith referred to as Tauxenent. Smith’s men met the “Toags” who “…did their best to content us.”*   Dogue society was complex and long established. Dogues lived in communal longhouses. They hunted, fished, ate seasonal foods and grew numerous crops. These crops included corn and native tobacco, which the Dogues taught English settlers to cultivate.

As more English colonists arrived in Virginia, tension between the colonists and the Indian people
increased. By the mid-1600s, Europeans began to settle in what became Prince William County. Most Dogue Indians left their homes on the Potomac River and the Occoquan Creek and moved inland.

* From Captain John Smith’s History of Virginia, David Freeman Hawke, ed., the Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis & New York, 1970.

Erected 2007 by Prince William County.

"Occoquan Creek flows in front of you."

More about this marker. In the top center of the marker is "John Smith’s Virginia map, originally published in London in 1612. Smith identified waterways such as the Patawomeck flu (Potomac River, highlighted in blue) and Indian settlements, including the Dogues’ Tauxenent (highlighted in red). This map remained the most influential map of Virginia until the last quarter of the 17th century. Many place names used by Smith are still used today."

The map was provided "Courtesy of the Library of Congress."

Occoquan Creek flows into Belmont Bay, behind the marker in this picture.
4. Soapstone Effigy closeup
This soapstone effigy appears to be the head of an otter, beaver or raccoon. It is attributed to the Dogue Indians. Archaeologists recovered it from the Hartwell Site on Mason Neck (Fairfax County) in the early 1990s.
Courtesy of the Fairfax County Park Authority
5. Their manner of fishynge in Virginia
John White (born c. 1540) was on the first English voyage to American in 1584. His drawing, Their manner of fishynge in Virginia shows people using spears, nets and weirs.
Courtesy of the Library of Congress.