Mercer in Iron County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flambeau Trail – Turtle Flambeau Flowage Dam

Iron County Heritage Area

Inscription. The Turtle Flambeau Flowage was born in 1926, when the Chippewa and Flambeau Improvement Company built a dam on the Flambeau River, downstream from its confluence with the Turtle River improving its usefulness for power-generating and papermaking downstream. After the dam’s construction, the water rose gradually for several years, until settling into roughly its current footprint in the early 1930s. Most of the land surrounding the Flowage was owned by the Improvement Company until 1991, when it was purchased by the State of Wisconsin. Until 1931, there were no roads between Mercer and this side of the Flowage making business nearly impossible for the resorts. Those that had been on lakes prior to the creation of the flowage were drowned out of existence.

Despite these hardships, local people continued to live and work in this area. Many worked for the Roddis Logging Company, which cut hardwood in the area north and west of the Flowage. They used an extensive Railroad system developed to transport timber out of the forest until 1938.

Many residents also gained experience fishing in the Flowage, which boasted a spawning ground near the dam. Some would use their experience to work as guides and resort proprietors, creating new business opportunities.

Erected by Wisconsin
Humanities Council and the National Endowment for the Humanities.