Near Silver Springs in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Buckland's Station

(On the California Emigrant Trail)

Inscription.
Samuel S. Buckland was a true pioneer. He settled here in 1859, began a ranching operation, established a station for the Overland Stage Company, and operated a tent hotel. He also constructed the first bridge across the Carson River downstream from Genoa.

During 1860, Buckland built a large log cabin and married Miss Eliza Prentice. In that same year, Buckland’s Station served as the assembly point for the volunteer units that took part in the Pyramid Lake War. It was during this period that Buckland’s served as a remount station on the famous Pony Express route.

In 1864, Buckland opened a store and dispersed goods to travelers, neighbors, and the soldiers at nearby Fort Churchill. He later constructed the large two-story house, presently located here, from materials obtained at the dismantling of the fort.

Buckland and his family are buried at Fort Churchill.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office and National Society - Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 192.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Colonists, and the Pony Express National Historic Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.

Regarding Buckland's Station. Samuel Buckland settled the valley in 1859 and began
ranching. His early establishment served as an important way station for pioneer travelers on the Overland Route. It was one of the earliest ranches in the area, supplying emigrants, ranchers, travelers and the soldiers at Fort Churchill. The Overland Stage Company kept horses at the station and the Pony Express stopped here for change of mounts. As Fort Churchill was dismantled, Mr. Buckland salvaged materials from the fort buildings to build the two-story house seen today. The Buckland family lived in the house and rented rooms to travelers.
Buckland Station was acquired by State Parks in 1994. The exterior, and the first floor of the interior, has been renovated since the acquisition. An information kiosk outside Buckland Station can direct you to the sites and trails in the area. Buckland Station is located on the Carson River at Weeks Bridge, one-half mile south of the Fort Churchill entrance road.
Source: Fort Churchill State Historic Park

The Alt US 95 Carson River Bridge.