Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts

By Don Morfe, October 30, 2011
Inscription. In 1966, Catherine Filene Shouse donated her farmland to the U.S. Government to create Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts… a nature oasis near our nation’s capital where great artists and people of all ages would come out to play. We honor those whose contributions ensure that her legacy continues today.

“Wolf Trap has a destiny. It reaches out for people asking that they restore their sprints at its theatre, on its hillsides, in the woods or by the stream… And it can grow in scope and meaningfulness to the extent of one’s imagination and support.”
Catherine Filene Shouse
Wolf Trap Founder, 1896-1994