Osceola in St. Clair County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sacking of Osceola

murdered by Gen. James H. Lane,
3 are known
Mr. Berry • Champion Guinn
Micajah Dark (13 yrs later)

In June 1861, President Abraham Lincoln issued an order making the U.S. Senator from Kansas, James H. Lane, a brigadier general.

In September 1861, Gen. Lane and his rabble army of Kansas Jayhawkers, under questionable authority of Mr. Lincoln, invaded Missouri. His objective was to pillage and destroy peaceable, prosperous Osceola.

On September 21 & 22, the Jayhawkers invaded, occupied, sacked, and torched Osceola. Twelve male citizens sought to protect one of the banks from being looted and ultimately burned. Gen. Lane arrested these citizens for "treason" and, by way of a "drumhead court-martial", appointed himself prosecutor and judge, condeming the twelve to death.

He mustered a makeshift firing squad, in which he himself took part, murdering all but three of the twelve men, thinking all were dead.

One of the few who survived was Micajah Dark. Thirteen years later, Dark was hunted down by forces of Missouri's Reconstruction regime. Pursued to his home, he was kidnapped, brutally assaulted, murdered, and his
body flung into the Osage river. Micajah Dark was 74 years old.

This monument is dedicated to the men and women, known and unknown, who were robbed, brutalized and murdered by Union Gen. James H. Lane through the events he set in motion.

May all who have suffered persecution from the course of action of Mr. Lincoln rest in peace with God.

"Blessed are they which are persecuted for righteousness sake; for theirs is the Kingdom of Heaven."
Matthew 5:10

Dedicated 11 October 2008

Erected 2008 by St. Clair County Historical Society and the Col. John T. Coffee Camp 1934, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

2. Sacking of Osceola Memorial Roll

1. History of St. Clair County, Missouri. Community & Conflict website entry (Submitted on November 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. James Henry Lane Papers. Community & Conflict website entry (Submitted on November 30, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Burning of Osceola – Newspaper Accounts. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on March 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Sacking of Osceola Marker Text
4. Sacking of Osceola Marker Text