Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

West Along Main Street

Historic Yorktown

—Colonial National Historical Park —

By Don Morfe, December 9, 2011
Inscription. “York-Town…tho’ but stragglingly built…makes no inconsiderable Figure. You perceive a great Air of Opulence amongst the Inhabitants, who have some of them built themselves Houses, equal in Magnificence to many of our superb ones at St. James’ as those of Mr. Lightfoot, Nelson, &c/” Edward Kimber, “Observations in Several Voyages and Travels in America in the Year 1736.”

Yorktown’s prosperity as a port peaked around the middle of the 18th century. By 1781, Main Street, as depicted in this painting, had become a quieter, less active avenue.

(caption)
Painting by Sidney King