Near Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Andrew Geddes Bain, Road Builder and Geologist

By Jay van Zyl, January 6, 2013
Inscription. Bain built the queen's road to Fort Beaufort via the Ecca Pass and the road through Pluto's Vale as military roads in 1837-45. His house was then near here on the Ecca Heights. He became interested in Geology in 1837 during the construction of the Queen's Road and in the area visible from this spot he worked out the stratigraphy of the Karoo System, and discovered that fossil reptiles occur in it. Bain was the father of South African Geology.

Erected 1964 by Historical Monument Commission.

More about this marker. Just beyond the marker is the toposcope used by Bain, containing information about the mountains
and other geological features visible from the site.