Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mann's Tavern

Site of the Annapolis Convention

Inscription. Just north of this building, facing Main Street, stood Mann’s Tavern where twelve delegates from five states met in 1786 to discuss commercial problems of the new nation. Their call for another convention in Philadelphia to render the government “adequate to the exigencies of the Union” resulted in the creation of

The Constitution of the United States of America.

This building, built as George Mann’s residence about 1789, was incorporated into the tavern complex in 1801. Known by the mid-1800s as the city hotel, its guests over the years included George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and James Monroe. The old tavern became the Colonial Theater in 1903 and was destroyed by fire in 1919.

Erected 1986 by The Maryland Society, Sons of the American Revolution.

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison, the Former U.S. Presidents: #05 James Monroe, the George Washington Slept Here, and the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1879.

Marker is located about eye level near the drain spout to the left on this view of the main building.

More about this marker. 12 September 1986, not just the year 1986, is listed for the erection of this marker.