Columbia Heights in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An American Meridian

—Meridian Hill Park, National Historic Landmark —

By Allen C. Browne, March 2, 2013
Inscription. Thomas Jefferson Believed the surveyor's of the nation's capital city should set a new American Meridian, a north-south line running through both poles and the American continent.

This reference line, longitude 0° 0°, would aid navigation, mapmaking, and the development of property boundaries, all key to settling the capital and new western territories. But most of all, Jefferson wanted to reinforce America's Independence from Britain, where the Prime Meridian was established to serve the Royal Navy's global navigation. Today, while there are many meridian lines running through many continents, the internationally recognized Prime Meridian passes through Greenwich, England, not Washington D.C.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. www.nps.gov/mehi. This URL appears on the marker. (Submitted on March 16, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Washington Meridian. The DAR plaque mentioned on this marker. (Submitted on March 16, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Ellicott's Map
Andrew Ellicott, the surveyor who worked with George Washington and designer Pierre L'Enfant to lay out the District of Columbia, established the American meridian along the center of 16th Street. At right is Ellicott's 1792 drawing of the District of Columbia based on L'Enfant's plan.
5. Fence Finial
Today this American meridian is commemorated in the park by finials on the Euclid Street fence posts and a plaque at the 16th Street entrance. This plaque was presented by the American Daughters of the American Revolution to memorialize the location of the original marker.
6. Fence Finial
By Allen C. Browne, February 10, 2007
7. DAR Plaque
This plaque is directly across the park at the 16th street portal.
8. 1923 DAR Plaque
The stone marking the Washington Meridian was formerly located 52 feet, 9 inches west of this tablet which was presented by the Army and Navy Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.
9. Map